new telephoto lens- the question

A bunch of you have been asking me which lens I ended up buying. To prolong your agony one more day, I am going to make you guess (again). I’ll then post the answer tomorrow. But here are some hints.

Super sharp at 200mm (no sharpening was applied to this image)

Impressive 100% cropย 

Nice, soft buttery bokeh

Great images in low-light wide open. (These were taken after the sun went down behind the hills at around 5:30

Leave your guess as a comment below! Tomorrow I’ll post the answer.ย 

ย 

Facebook comments:

9 thoughts on “new telephoto lens- the question

  1. I can’t play this guessing game due to my self professed ignorance in fancy shmancy camara talk. I just follow your blog cause I love dogs, love your work and love my little Canon Power Shot AF30. My “guess” is you didn’t use a camera like mine…haha. I can also “guess” with 100% accuracy that I am awed by these photos…that sleek and smiley greyhound has sent me over the edge! ๐Ÿ™‚

  2. Maybe even the 70-200 f/4 which I am seriously considering myself and I understand it is great even in low light despite the higher F stop. Yup, I am going to guess that one.

  3. Hmmmm…did you get the 70-200 f2.8 NON IS?? That’s it, I’m taking mine in for repairs. I don’t get that sharp at 200mm. And I have a hard time in low light. That one there is amazing. It sure looks like the 70-200. Yeah. Final answer.

Comments are closed.