darn those terms

This afternoon I received a great photography email newsletter and in the newsletter they advertise a really cool business that allows users to upload content and create online magazines and even print and distrubute them if they like. The users can create an entire magazine themselves, or form a group with their friends and colleagues and create a magazine together. The online mags look really cool and seem like they’d be a super fun thing to do.

BUT.

Because of the Terms, I won’t be using them, as is often the case with this type of thing (and also why I very rarely enter contests):

“(reworded terms) by submitting your stuff to the website, you grant (name removed) a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable, and transferable license to use, copy, display, perform, modify, transmit, make derivative works of, and distribute the stuff you submitted, including without limitation, for redistributing part or all of your stuff (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels.” 

Hmmm, I think I’ll pass.

This is just a reminder that for any service (whether it be online or in person), if you are presented with a Terms of Agreement (otherwise known as a contract), please ALWAYS read the terms before agreeing to anything. 

On a related note, last week I received a different newsletter, also from the same company, which included a link to possibly the coolest (and best looking) news blog in the world. It’s the Boston Globe’s news blog and the format is very similar to my little blog’s (ProPhoto) theme, with humongous images on each post. It’s truly the most incredible photography. The kind of photos that stay with you for a long time. I now have it bookmarked in my bookmarks bar (a very exclusive place to be btw).

Go check it out here: Boston.com’s The Big Picture. 

Facebook comments:

4 thoughts on “darn those terms

  1. Hi Jamie, wow, you have so much info in your websites and blogs – you are amazing! Also, yep, I’ve stopped short at the last minute for things like this after I saw the terms. Ugh.

  2. Hey I was just checking that out today too, thinking how cool it might be to use as like a client newsletter or something. Sheesh that’s a scary terms of agreement. NO THANK YOU!

    By the way, I’ve received all your emails and will write you soon lovie. (Yes, that’s a word I’ve picked up here!)

Comments are closed.